Ingersoll Rand 3840M2 Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – 3800 Series, 1.04 kW, 825 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand 3840M2 is a 3800 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled. The series meets ATEX requirements.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 1.04 kW, free speed 825 rpm, speed at max power 413 rpm, stall torque 42.7 Nm, torque at max power 21.35 Nm, starting torque 31.2 Nm, air consumption 1.25 m³/min, weight 3.35 kg, length 221 mm.

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

  • 1.04 kW
  • 825 rpm
  • stall 42.7 Nm
  • reversible
  • 1.25 m³/min
  • ATEX
Other versions in the 3800 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: 3840M2 Category: Brand:

Additional information

Weight 3,35 kg
Dimensions 22,1 × 9,2 × 9,2 cm
Weight (kg)

Length (mm)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

825

Maximum Torque (Nm)

42.7

Power (W)

1040 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

20.8

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand 3800 Air Motor3840M2Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RHR044AR4Ingersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27804-BIngersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27810-1BIngersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR083AR3Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RVR063BR6
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque42.7 Nm41.9 Nm41.2 Nm39.8 Nm37.3 Nm48.7 Nm
Speed825 rpm465 rpm650 rpm450 rpm169 rpm292 rpm
Weight3.35 kg1.6 kg2.33 kg2.55 kg1.22 kg3.2 kg
Length221 mm207 mm248 mm252 mm197 mm237 mm
Air consumption20.8 l/s17 l/s19.7 l/s17.7 l/s8.3 l/s15.5 l/s
Motor typePlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motor
ViewViewViewViewView