Ingersoll Rand 8231-2B Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – 0 Series, 0.37 kW, 5,300 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand 8231-2B is a 0 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 0.37 kW, free speed 5,300 rpm, speed at max power 2,600 rpm, stall torque 2.3 Nm, torque at max power 1.3 Nm, air consumption at free speed 15.1 l/s, weight 1.1 kg, spindle: 3/8″ keyed shaft.

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

  • 0.37 kW
  • 5,300 rpm
  • stall 2.3 Nm
  • reversible
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: 8231-2B Category: Brand:

Additional information

Weight 1,1 kg
Weight (kg)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

5300

Maximum Torque (Nm)

2.3

Power (W)

370 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

15.1

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand 0 Air Motor V28231-2BIngersoll Rand 000 Air Motor V27545-BIngersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RHR013AR3Ingersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RVR013AR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR004AR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RHR004AR3
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque2.3 Nm2.2 Nm2.47 Nm2.11 Nm2.05 Nm2.63 Nm
Speed5300 rpm2700 rpm1840 rpm1645 rpm3955 rpm4450 rpm
Weight1.1 kg0.68 kg0.5 kg0.5 kg1 kg1 kg
Length–125 mm140 mm140 mm159 mm159 mm
Air consumption15.1 l/s9.5 l/s5.5 l/s4.5 l/s8.7 l/s9.2 l/s
ViewViewViewViewView