Ingersoll Rand M004RVR023BR3 Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – M004 Series, 0.25 kW, 635 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand M004RVR023BR3 is an M004 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled. The series meets ATEX requirements.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 0.25 kW, free speed 635 rpm, speed at max power 318 rpm, stall torque 11.2 Nm, torque at max power 5.63 Nm, starting torque 8.45 Nm, air consumption 0.51 m³/min, weight 1.09 kg, length 177 mm, spindle: 3/8″ round keyed shaft. Mounting and shaft of this model: 4-hole face mounting, 3/8″ round keyed shaft, rear inlet/exhaust (performance as model M004RVR023AR3).

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

  • 0.25 kW
  • 635 rpm
  • stall 11.2 Nm
  • reversible
  • 0.51 m³/min
  • ATEX
Other versions in the M004 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: M004RVR023BR3 Category: Brand:

Features

Connections and mounting

  • Air inlet 1/4″ NPT, exhaust 3/8″ NPT
  • Flange: 4-hole face mounting
  • Shaft: 3/8″ round keyed shaft
  • Reversible. Side inlet and exhaust housing available as an option.
  • Performance is the same in both directions of rotation.
  • Inlet and flange can be repositioned relative to each other in 15° steps.
  • Always run the motor with sufficient load so that speed does not exceed the maximum allowable speed.

Model code M004RVR023BR3: M004 = series, RV = reversible, R = rear air inlet, 023 = gear ratio 1:23, B = flange, R3 = shaft.

Professional tools in Sweden and the Nordics.

Additional information

Weight 1,09 kg
Dimensions 17,7 × 3,8 × 3,8 cm
Weight (kg)

Length (mm)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

635

Maximum Torque (Nm)

11.2

Power (W)

250 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

8.5

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR023BR3Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RHR012AR4Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RVR015AR4Ingersoll Rand 000 Air Motor V27543-BIngersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RVR101AR3Ingersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27808-1B
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque11.2 Nm11.2 Nm11.4 Nm10.6 Nm12.2 Nm10.2 Nm
Speed635 rpm1740 rpm1250 rpm550 rpm209 rpm1800 rpm
Weight1.09 kg1.6 kg1.6 kg0.82 kg0.54 kg1.96 kg
Length177 mm207 mm207 mm152 mm153 mm207 mm
Air consumption8.5 l/s17 l/s15.5 l/s9.5 l/s4.5 l/s17.7 l/s
ViewViewViewViewView