Ingersoll Rand M004RVR050AR3 Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – M004 Series, 0.23 kW, 280 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand M004RVR050AR3 is an M004 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled. The series meets ATEX requirements.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 0.23 kW, free speed 280 rpm, speed at max power 140 rpm, stall torque 22.4 Nm, torque at max power 11.19 Nm, starting torque 16.7 Nm, air consumption 0.5 m³/min, weight 1.22 kg, length 197 mm, spindle: 3/8″ round keyed shaft.

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

Note: Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm, even though stall torque is higher.

  • 0.23 kW
  • 280 rpm
  • stall 22.4 Nm
  • reversible
  • 0.5 m³/min
  • ATEX
Other versions in the M004 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: M004RVR050AR3 Category: Brand:

Features

Connections and mounting

  • Air inlet 1/4″ NPT, exhaust 3/8″ NPT
  • Flange: 2-hole flange
  • Shaft: 3/8″ round keyed shaft
  • Reversible. Side inlet and exhaust housing available as an option.
  • Performance is the same in both directions of rotation.
  • Inlet and flange can be repositioned relative to each other in 15° steps.
  • Always run the motor with sufficient load so that speed does not exceed the maximum allowable speed.
  • Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm.

Model code M004RVR050AR3: M004 = series, RV = reversible, R = rear air inlet, 050 = gear ratio 1:50, A = flange, R3 = shaft.

Professional tools in Sweden and the Nordics.

Additional information

Weight 1,22 kg
Dimensions 19,7 × 3,8 × 3,8 cm
Weight (kg)

Length (mm)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

280

Maximum Torque (Nm)

22.4

Power (W)

230 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

8.3

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR050AR3Ingersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RHR159AR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RHR033AT3Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RHR021AR4Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RVR027AS4Ingersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RVR159BR3
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque22.4 Nm23.7 Nm20.8 Nm20.7 Nm20.1 Nm19.3 Nm
Speed280 rpm145 rpm505 rpm940 rpm675 rpm132 rpm
Weight1.22 kg0.54 kg1.09 kg1.6 kg1.6 kg0.54 kg
Length197 mm153 mm177 mm207 mm207 mm153 mm
Air consumption8.3 l/s5.5 l/s9 l/s17 l/s15.5 l/s4.5 l/s
ViewViewViewViewView