Ingersoll Rand M004RVR083BR3 Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – M004 Series, 0.23 kW, 169 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand M004RVR083BR3 is an M004 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled. The series meets ATEX requirements.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 0.23 kW, free speed 169 rpm, speed at max power 84.5 rpm, stall torque 37.3 Nm, torque at max power 18.64 Nm, starting torque 27.9 Nm, air consumption 0.5 m³/min, weight 1.22 kg, length 197 mm, spindle: 3/8″ round keyed shaft. Mounting and shaft of this model: 4-hole face mounting, 3/8″ round keyed shaft, rear inlet/exhaust (performance as model M004RVR083AR3).

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

Note: Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm, even though stall torque is higher.

  • 0.23 kW
  • 169 rpm
  • stall 37.3 Nm
  • reversible
  • 0.5 m³/min
  • ATEX
Other versions in the M004 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: M004RVR083BR3 Category: Brand:

Features

Connections and mounting

  • Air inlet 1/4″ NPT, exhaust 3/8″ NPT
  • Flange: 4-hole face mounting
  • Shaft: 3/8″ round keyed shaft
  • Reversible. Side inlet and exhaust housing available as an option.
  • Performance is the same in both directions of rotation.
  • Inlet and flange can be repositioned relative to each other in 15° steps.
  • Always run the motor with sufficient load so that speed does not exceed the maximum allowable speed.
  • Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm.

Model code M004RVR083BR3: M004 = series, RV = reversible, R = rear air inlet, 083 = gear ratio 1:83, B = flange, R3 = shaft.

Professional tools in Sweden and the Nordics.

Additional information

Weight 1,22 kg
Dimensions 19,7 × 3,8 × 3,8 cm
Weight (kg)

Length (mm)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

169

Maximum Torque (Nm)

37.3

Power (W)

230 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

8.3

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR083BR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR083AR3Ingersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RHR037AR4Ingersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27810-1BIngersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RVR044BR4Ingersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27804-B
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque37.3 Nm37.3 Nm35.7 Nm39.8 Nm33.6 Nm41.2 Nm
Speed169 rpm169 rpm540 rpm450 rpm420 rpm650 rpm
Weight1.22 kg1.22 kg1.6 kg2.55 kg1.6 kg2.33 kg
Length197 mm197 mm207 mm252 mm207 mm248 mm
Air consumption8.3 l/s8.3 l/s17 l/s17.7 l/s15.5 l/s19.7 l/s
ViewViewViewViewView