Ingersoll Rand M004RVR167BR3 Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – M004 Series, 0.23 kW, 85 rpm, reversible

The Ingersoll Rand M004RVR167BR3 is an M004 series reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled. The series meets ATEX requirements.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 0.23 kW, free speed 85 rpm, speed at max power 42.5 rpm, stall torque 74.5 Nm, torque at max power 37.28 Nm, starting torque 56 Nm, air consumption 0.5 m³/min, weight 1.22 kg, length 197 mm, spindle: 3/8″ round keyed shaft. Mounting and shaft of this model: 4-hole face mounting, 3/8″ round keyed shaft, rear inlet/exhaust (performance as model M004RVR167AR3).

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

Note: Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm, even though stall torque is higher.

  • 0.23 kW
  • 85 rpm
  • stall 74.5 Nm
  • reversible
  • 0.5 m³/min
  • ATEX
Other versions in the M004 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: M004RVR167BR3 Category: Brand:

Features

Connections and mounting

  • Air inlet 1/4″ NPT, exhaust 3/8″ NPT
  • Flange: 4-hole face mounting
  • Shaft: 3/8″ round keyed shaft
  • Reversible. Side inlet and exhaust housing available as an option.
  • Performance is the same in both directions of rotation.
  • Inlet and flange can be repositioned relative to each other in 15° steps.
  • Always run the motor with sufficient load so that speed does not exceed the maximum allowable speed.
  • Ingersoll Rand requires the load to be limited to max 44.7 Nm.

Model code M004RVR167BR3: M004 = series, RV = reversible, R = rear air inlet, 167 = gear ratio 1:167, B = flange, R3 = shaft.

Professional tools in Sweden and the Nordics.

Additional information

Weight 1,22 kg
Dimensions 19,7 × 3,8 × 3,8 cm
Weight (kg)

Length (mm)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

85

Maximum Torque (Nm)

74.5

Power (W)

230 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

8.3

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR167BR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR167AR3Ingersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27811-1BIngersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27812-BIngersoll Rand 2200 Air Motor V27805-BIngersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RVR086BR6
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque74.5 Nm74.5 Nm74 Nm75.5 Nm75.5 Nm66.3 Nm
Speed85 rpm85 rpm250 rpm350 rpm350 rpm215 rpm
Weight1.22 kg1.22 kg2.55 kg2.33 kg2.33 kg3.2 kg
Length197 mm197 mm252 mm225 mm248 mm237 mm
Air consumption8.3 l/s8.3 l/s17.7 l/s19.7 l/s19.7 l/s15.5 l/s
ViewViewViewViewView