Ingersoll Rand 8204-A Planetary Gear Vane Air Motor – 44 Series, 1.49 kW, 3,500 rpm

The Ingersoll Rand 8204-A is a 44 series non-reversible planetary gear vane air motor. Compact and powerful for its size: planetary gearing with a multi-vane motor, instant start and stop, no overheating under load and no damage when stalled.

Specifications at 6.2 bar (90 psi): power 1.49 kW, free speed 3,500 rpm, speed at max power 1,740 rpm, stall torque 13.8 Nm, torque at max power 8.1 Nm, air consumption at free speed 44.8 l/s, weight 5.21 kg, spindle: 7/8″ keyed shaft.

Size the motor at about 70% of the lowest available air pressure – we help you choose power, gearing and mounting.

  • 1.49 kW
  • 3,500 rpm
  • stall 13.8 Nm
  • non-reversible
Other versions in the 44 seriesCompare all in a table →
Request a quote

Price and delivery time on quotation.

SKU: 8204-A Category: Brand:

Additional information

Weight (kg)

Series

Air motors

Free speed (rpm)

3500

Maximum Torque (Nm)

13.8

Power (W)

1490 W

Air Consumption (l/s)

44.8

Motor type

Planetary-geared vane motor

How can we help?

Need a quote, technical advice, service or spare parts? Get in touch.

Compare models

Similar models in the same category – technical data side by side.

You are viewingIngersoll Rand 44 Air Motor V28204-AIngersoll Rand M007 Air MotorM007RHR015AR4Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RHR023AT3Ingersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RHR101AR3Ingersoll Rand M002 Air MotorM002RVR101AR3Ingersoll Rand M004 Air MotorM004RVR033AR3
PriceRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quoteRequest quote
Max. torque13.8 Nm14.1 Nm14.6 Nm15 Nm12.2 Nm16 Nm
Speed3500 rpm1370 rpm715 rpm228 rpm209 rpm450 rpm
Weight5.21 kg1.6 kg1.09 kg0.54 kg0.54 kg1.09 kg
Length–207 mm177 mm153 mm153 mm177 mm
Air consumption44.8 l/s17 l/s9 l/s5.5 l/s4.5 l/s8.5 l/s
Motor typePlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motorPlanetary-geared vane motor
ViewViewViewViewView